"> Summary Of The 2020 Presidential Election Results - Sahel Standard
February 27, 2021
Features News Top Stories

Summary Of The 2020 Presidential Election Results

– WITHOUT TECHIMAN SOUTH CONSTITUENCY

ORDER ON BALLOTPARTIESNAME OF CANDIDATESVOTES OBTAINEDVOTES IN PERCENTAGES
1NPPNana Addo Dankwa Akufo-Addo6,730,58751.302%
2NDCJohn Dramani Mahama6,213,18247.359%
3GUMChristian Kwabena Andrews105,5480.805%
4CPPIvor Kobina Greenstreet12,2000.093%
5GFPAkua Donkor5,5740.042%
6GCPPHenry Herbert Lartey3,5640.027%
7APCHassan Ayariga7,1380.054%
8LPGPercival Kofi Akpaloo7,6830.059%
9PNCDavid Asibi Ayindenaba Apasera10,8820.083%
10PPPBrigette Akosua Dzogbenuku6,8490.052%
11NDPNana Konadu Agyeman-Rawlings6,5490.050%
12INDAlfred Kwame Asiedu Walker9,7040.074%
 Total Valid Votes13,119,460 
 Total Rejected Ballots313,3972.333%
 Total Votes Cast13,432,857 
 Registered Voters17,027,641 
 Voter Turnout79.0%  

The Chairperson of the Electoral Commission inadvertently used 13,433,573 as the total valid votes cast. The total valid votes cast is 13,119,460.

This does not change the percentages stated for each candidate and the declaration made by the Chairperson.

ELECTORAL COMMISSION

Please follow and like us:

Related Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

%d bloggers like this: